CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 L81900

Ms. Karen M. Cecca-Capillo
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
150 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150, USA

RE: The tariff classification of a occupant weight sensor from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Cecca-Capillo:

In your letter dated January 10, 2005 on behalf of your client Texas Instruments Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Occupant Weight Sensor (OWS) measures the weight of an occupant in the passenger seat of an automobile. In a vehicle crash the sensor output is used to allow airbag deployment compensating for crash conditions. The OWS sensor is applied as an integral component of a larger automotive safety system.

A strain gauge used in the OWS sensor is a device whose electrical resistance varies in proportion to the amount of strain applied to a material. The strain gauges are connected to convert the mechanical force applied to the sense element into a change in electrical output. Thus, as a person sits on a seat the downward force will change the resistance values of each of the resistive strain gauges directly proportional to the weight of the passenger. The sensors are mounted in between the seat structure and the vehicle frame in order to indirectly measure the weight of an occupant sitting in the seat. The sensor is designed to operate with a 5 voltage DC regulated power supply and the output is a DC voltage ratiometric to the supply voltage.

The applicable subheading for the OWS will be 8423.82.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other weighing machinery: having a maximum weighing capacity exceeding 30 kg but not exceeding 5,000 kg. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division